Wild Frankincense
Essential Oil – 10ml

700 /=

100% Pure Frankincense Essential Oil. Sustainably sourced from Northern Kenya

Category:

Description

Our Frankincense essential oil is distilled from resin harvested in Northern Kenya. It has been used since antiquity in India, China and Egypt – where the Pharaohs used this resinous gum in face masks to rejuvenate their skin, and in their incense and perfumes. It was also used to improve circulation, relieve congestion, ease muscle and joint aches, regulate menstruation, and reduce inflammations. It is also an excellent fixative for other essential oils.

Benefits: In skin care, it is known to help treat many skin blemishes such as scars, wounds, wrinkles and dry and mature complexions. It is also an excellent stress reliever, due to its ability to help slow down and deepen the breath thus assisting in meditation. Generally,  it is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic; astringent, carminative, skin-toning, antibacterial and skin-rejuvenating.

Tips for Blending: It blends well with our geranium, lavender; sweet orange and cinnamon. It fixes those oils with volatile top notes, making their fragrance last longer and modifies the citrus essential oils in an intriguing way.

Contraindications and Use: Do not apply to the skin directly. Dilute the oil in a carrier oil such as sunflower or moringa. You can also dilute it in our hydrosols, or any water and use  as room sprays. Little amounts can also be used in diffusers to  create a calming environment. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight in the original container. Use within 36 months.

Additional information

Weight 0.04 kg
Ingredients

100% Pure Essential Oil of Frankincense (Boswellia neglecta)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…