Our Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) Essential Oil is 100% pure; grown, handpicked and steam-distilled in our Herb Gardens at the Base of Mt Kenya. The oil is from the flowering tops and the leaves. Rosemary oil is one of the earliest remedies used in ancient Greece and Middle East, and is listed in the current British Herbal Pharmacopoeia.
Benefits: In hair care, it is known to stimulate the scalp, promote hair growth and assist in treatment of baldness and dandruff. It also helps fight mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, headaches and the Arabs believe it boosts memory. In skin care, it helpful in the treatment of acne, eczema, scabies, excessive sweating and dermatitis. Generally, it is antiseptic, antifungal, paracitidal, antioxidant and stimulant for the circulatory and adrenal systems.
Tips for Using: You can add 1% (1mL in 100mL), or blend with our tea tree, into your shampoo or hair oil.
Contraindications and Use: Do not apply to the skin directly. Dilute the oil in a carrier oil such as sunflower or moringa, at a maximum of 6%. Avoid during pregnancy, and should not be used by epileptics and those with high blood pressure. Do not apply to or near the face of infants or children. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight in the original container. Use within 36 months.